2026 CLOSINGS · 92037 ·LOWER HERMOSA$5.00M· 5 sales·MUIRLANDS$4.35M· 36 sales·LA JOLLA SHORES$4.30M· 18 sales·COUNTRY CLUB$4.21M· 28 sales·LA JOLLA MESA$3.95M· 8 sales·LA JOLLA FARMS$3.95M· 3 sales·UPPER HERMOSA$3.38M· 4 sales·BARBER TRACT$3.19M· 26 sales·THE VILLAGE OF LA JOLLA$3.15M· 11 sales·HIDDEN VALLEY$3.15M· 10 sales·LOWER HERMOSA$5.00M· 5 sales·MUIRLANDS$4.35M· 36 sales·LA JOLLA SHORES$4.30M· 18 sales·COUNTRY CLUB$4.21M· 28 sales·LA JOLLA MESA$3.95M· 8 sales·LA JOLLA FARMS$3.95M· 3 sales·UPPER HERMOSA$3.38M· 4 sales·BARBER TRACT$3.19M· 26 sales·THE VILLAGE OF LA JOLLA$3.15M· 11 sales·HIDDEN VALLEY$3.15M· 10 sales·
La Jolla Property Group · Compass

THE LA JOLLA MARKET, IN DETAIL

La Jolla
Condo &
Townhouse
Market.

Twelve years of recorded condo and townhouse closings across La Jolla's attached-residential neighborhoods. Median prices, $/sqft, year-over-year movement, and side-by-side comparison — the data behind every HOA-listed price tag in 92037.

PROPERTY TYPE

PULSE · CONDO · 2026

MEDIAN SALE
$1.39M

Last updated September 30, 2026

-9.2% YoY233 closings · $363.2M volume

LA JOLLA CONDO / TOWNHOUSE PULSE · 2026

La Jolla-wide condo & townhouse snapshot

Data current through September 30, 2026 · 2026 · 10 neighborhoods · ZIP 92037 · Condo & Townhouse

MEDIAN SALE PRICE
$1.39M
attached residential
CLOSINGS
233
condo & townhouse transactions
MEDIAN $/SQ FT
$817
across all neighborhoods
YOY CHANGE
-9.2%
vs prior 12mo median

THE TEAM'S TAKE

What the La Jolla condo numbers are actually saying.

Every number on this page reflects recorded condo and townhouse closings in ZIP 92037. Attached residential only — fee-simple SFR lives on the Single Family view. The two markets move differently and almost never share a buyer.

La Jolla's condo stock is concentrated: La Jolla Village's Via / Caminito belt, the high-rises and walk-ups in The Village of La Jolla, ocean-block buildings in The Shores and Bird Rock. HOA dues, view tier, parking, and building age drive price-per-foot more than lot or block, which is why the neighborhood averages look tighter than the SFR side.

Use the comparison tool below to see how attached pricing in The Village of La Jolla stacks against La Jolla Village's townhome belt, or how Shores condos price next to Bird Rock. SFR numbers live one toggle away.

"The buyers who do best in La Jolla are the ones who know their specific block, not the La Jolla market. Your neighborhood is your market. Your bluff line is your market. The rest is background."

— JOHN MCGUINNESS & TYLER SAFRAN, CO-FOUNDERS

COMPARE · CONDO / TOWNHOUSE · 2026

La Jolla neighborhood comparison tool

Select up to three neighborhoods to compare their condo & townhouse markets side-by-side. All metrics reflect recorded 2026 attached residential closings in ZIP 92037.

METRICThe Village of La JollaLa Jolla Farms
MEDIAN SALE PRICE$2.25M ★$1.98M
AVERAGE SALE PRICE$2.30M $1.87M
MEDIAN $/SQ FT$1,248 ★$742
YOY CHANGE+33.8% +25.0%
CLOSED SALES65 ★5
PRICE RANGE$587K – $6.30M $1.29M – $2.35M
★ = STRONGEST METRIC · SOURCE: SAN DIEGO COUNTY ASSESSOR · CONDO / TOWNHOUSE · 2026

THE CHARTS, AT A GLANCE

The charts.

Twelve years of recorded condo & townhouse closings in 92037, drawn out. Change the year selector above to repaint the 2026 neighborhood charts.

Median Sale Price — La Jolla Condo / Townhouse

2015 – 2026 · all neighborhoods, citywide median

Annual Closing Volume

Number of recorded condo / townhouse transactions per year

Top 10 Neighborhoods by Median Price · 2026

Condo / townhouse median, in $M

Median $/Sq Ft by Neighborhood · 2026

What buyers are paying per foot, in $K

ALL NEIGHBORHOODS · CONDO / TOWNHOUSE · 2026

La Jolla condo & townhouse leaderboard

10 neighborhoods ranked by median attached sale price. Click any neighborhood for its full closing breakdown.

NEIGHBORHOODMEDIAN$/SQFTYoYSALESRANGE
The Village of La Jolla →$2.25M$1,248+33.8%65$587K – $6.30M
La Jolla Farms →$1.98M$742+25.0%5$1.29M – $2.35M
La Jolla Alta →$1.74M$740+4.9%14$1.30M – $2.05M
Soledad South →$1.68M$819-1.5%18$1.25M – $2.90M
La Jolla Shores →$1.39M$804+3.0%24$496K – $2.60M
La Jolla Heights →$1.35M$817-33.3%5$799K – $2.39M
Bird Rock →$1.34M$1,041-14.6%13$830K – $2.34M
Barber Tract →$1.15M$1,002-18.2%24$485K – $4.29M
La Jolla Village →$850K$727-8.4%64$315K – $1.26M
Other La Jolla →$838K$743—1$838K – $838K

SOURCE: SAN DIEGO COUNTY ASSESSOR · RECORDED CONDO / TOWNHOUSE CLOSINGS · ZIP 92037 · YoY COMPARES 2026 MEDIAN TO 2025 MEDIAN.

CURRENT RATES

Mortgage rates

Loading latest…

30-YEAR FIXED
—
Freddie Mac PMMS
15-YEAR FIXED
—
Freddie Mac PMMS

Source: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey via FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. Published weekly. Rates reflect national averages — La Jolla jumbo pricing will vary by lender, credit, and loan size.

PAYMENT CALCULATOR

La Jolla mortgage calculator

Pre-loaded with today's Freddie Mac rate and San Diego County-specific costs so you're not guessing. Adjust any input to see your estimated monthly payment.

HOME PRICE
$3,500,000
$500,000$20,000,000
DOWN PAYMENT · 20% · $700,000
20%
3%50%
LOAN TERM
INTEREST RATE · 7.00%
7.00%
3.00%10.00%
ESTIMATED MONTHLY PAYMENT
$22,858
Principal, interest, tax, insurance
Principal & Interest$18,628
Property Tax (SD ~1.1%)$3,208
Insurance (coastal ~0.35%)$1,021
PMI (if <20% down)—
INCOME TO QUALIFY · 43% DTI
$637,888
single income · gross annual
$318,944
dual income · per person

San Diego County assumptions: property tax ~1.1% (Prop 13 base + bonds & Mello-Roos average), coastal homeowners insurance estimated 0.35% annually (actual jumbo coastal premiums vary widely with wildfire and bluff exposure). PMI ~0.7% of loan annually if down payment under 20%. Income estimates assume 43% DTI with no other debt. Illustrative only — not a loan offer.

FREQUENTLY ASKED

La Jolla market FAQ

What is the median condo & townhouse price in La Jolla?

It depends entirely on the building, the block, and the year. The leaderboard above shows current attached-residential medians by neighborhood. Village high-rises, oceanfront Shores complexes, and Bird Rock townhomes trade well above the citywide condo median; inland 92037 condos trade below it. A single 'La Jolla condo median' obscures more than it reveals.

Where does this data come from?

All closings on this page come from recorded condo and townhouse deeds in ZIP 92037 via the San Diego County Assessor. We classify each sale into one of La Jolla's neighborhoods using a hand-curated polygon set the team maintains. Attached residential only — no fee-simple SFR, no commercial, no unrecorded off-market transactions.

How do you handle year-over-year comparisons?

YoY compares the current year's median to the prior calendar year's median for the same neighborhood. With smaller condo submarkets a single trophy penthouse or oceanfront sale can swing the median meaningfully — read YoY as directional, not exact.

Why no HOA dues, Days on Market, or list-to-sale ratio?

Those fields require MLS data. This page uses assessor records, which only capture closed price, address, square footage, and date. For HOA dues, DOM, and list-to-sale on a specific building or unit, talk to the team directly — we run that pull from MLS on demand.

How often is the data updated?

Closings are current through September 30, 2026. We pull new Title and MLS records monthly, in the first week of each month. Mortgage rates pull live from the FRED API (Freddie Mac PMMS) on each page load.

THE FULL METHODOLOGY — HOW EVERY NUMBER IS BUILT →

THE JEWEL

A quarterly read on La Jolla's coastal market — delivered to your inbox.

Neighborhood-level breakdowns, privately marketed properties, rate movements, and our honest take on what the numbers mean for buyers and sellers right now.